Hunt County v. Rains County
[…] Hence it would appear that the facts of this case come within the terms of the article; and its terms should be held conclusive of the appeal, unless, further, as urged, the Constitution does not admit of its application to the special facts, for to so apply it would effect a deduction of territory from one existing county and add it to another existing county.

The present constitutional provision claimed to be applicable is section 1, subd. 3, of article 9, reading:

"Section 1. The Legislature shall have power to create counties for the convenience of the people, subject to the following provisions:

"Third. No part of any existing county shall be detached from it and attached to another existing county until the proposition for such change shall have been submitted, in such manner as may be provided by law, to a vote of the electors of both counties, and shall have received a majority of those voting on the question in each."

This present provision appears in the Constitution adopted in the year 1876, and was not in the Constitution of 1869 in force at the time of the creation of Rains county in 1870.