243 Conn. 438 | Conn. | 1997
[…] The association was established in order to reimburse, to a limited extent, covered claims against insolvent insurers.
A right of reimbursement is provided for by General Statutes § 31-299b, which also imposes initial liability upon the last employer or insurer for a workers’ compensation claim relating to a period of time during which there was more than one employer or insurer liable for the injury. Section 31-299b provides: “Initial liability of last employer. Reimbursement. If an employee suffers an injury or disease for which compensation is found by the commissioner to be payable according to the provisions of this chapter, the employer who last employed the claimant prior to the filing of the claim, or the employer’s insurer, shall be initially liable for the payment of such compensation. The commissioner shall, within a reasonable period of time after issuing an award, on the basis of the record of the hearing, determine whether prior employers, or their insurers, are liable for a portion of such compensation and the extent of their liability. If prior employers are found to be so liable, the commissioner shall order such employers or their insurers to reimburse the initially liable employer or insurer according to the proportion of their liability. Reimbursement shall be made within ten days of the commissioner’s order with interest, from the date of the initial payment, at twelve per cent per annum. If no appeal from the commissioner’s order is taken by any employer or insurer within ten days, the order shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment of the Superior Court.”