Hunnicutt v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Nonetheless, in light of the habeas court’s findings, the conditions of the petitioner’s detention have not, as a matter of law, subjected him to cruel and *71unusual punishment resulting from “the unnecessary and wanton infliction of pain . . . .” Id., 328.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment denying the petition for a writ of habeas corpus.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-466 provides in relevant part: “Application for writ of habeas corpus. Service. Return, (a) An application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be made to the superior court or to a judge thereof for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of his liberty . . . .”

The eighth amendment to the United States constitution, which is binding on the states under the fourteenth amendment, provides: “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.”