Hunn v. State
[…] DeBRULER, Justice.

Appellant, Mark Hunn, was convicted in a trial by jury in the Jasper Circuit Court of armed robbery, a class B felony, defined by Ind.Code § 35-42-5-1. He was sentenced to a term of imprisonment of fifteen years. In this, his direct appeal, appellant contends that (1) the evidence was insufficient to convict, and (2) that a jury instruction on evidence of flight was improper.

The statute requires a knowing or intentional state of mind for commission of robbery. Here the prosecution charged that appellant "knowingly" committed the offense. According to Ind.Code § 35-41-2-2 a person "engages in conduct 'knowingly', if when he engages in the conduct he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so". The prosecution must prove the required state of mind to establish guilt. It is appellant's first contention that the prosecution did not do so by sufficient evidence.