Hunichen v. Atonomi LLC
[…] (Dkt. 46, Ex. A.) Under that rule, securities are exempt from registration if there are “no more than 35 purchasers”, excluding accredited investors, and each non-accredited investor has “such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment[.]” 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(2).

Under SEC Rule 502(c), issuers relying on Rule 506(b) may not “offer or sell the securities by any form of general solicitation or general advertising[.]” 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(c). General solicitation and advertising include, but are not limited to: “(1) Any advertisement, article, notice or other communication published in any newspaper, magazine, or similar media or broadcast over television or radio; and (2) Any seminar or meeting whose attendees have been invited by any general solicitation or general advertising[.]” Id .

Rule 502(d) places resale restrictions on securities issued under Rule 506(b).