Humphries v. United States
[…] The court hereby GRANTS defendant’s Motion for More Definite Statement under RCFC 12(e), filed May 25, 1999, and ORDERS plaintiff to file a more definite statement of the court’s jurisdiction pursuant to the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2502(a)1 within 180 days.

As discussed most recently in Pottawatomi Nation in Canada v. United States, 27 Fed.Cl. 388 (1992), to maintain a suit against the United States an alien plaintiff must affirmatively demonstrate that citizens of the United States are accorded the reciprocal right to sue the alien’s sovereign in its courts. Id. at 390.

Section 2502 requires the foreign government to accord “citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims against [that] government.” 28 U.S.C. § 2502. As the term is used in section 2502, “claims” does not mean “ ‘claims of the precise nature brought before this court.’ The section contemplates only that American citizens enjoy an equal standing with foreigners in actions against the foreign State and does