Humphries v. Ozmint
[…] Humphries suggests that the State’s failure to comply with § 16-3-20(B) violated his federal due process rights.

For several reasons, Humphries’s reliance on § 16-3-20(B) is misplaced. First, Humphries is raising an issue of state law, which is not cognizable on federal habeas review. Cf. Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780, 110 S.Ct. 3092, 111 L.Ed.2d 606 (1990) (“[Federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law.”). Second, the statute at issue does not require that notice of the use of victim-impact evidence be given. South Carolina Code § 16-3-20(B) provides that at the sentencing phase of the trial “[o]nly such evidence in aggravation as the State has informed the defendant in writing before the trial is admissible.” S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-20(B). The South Carolina Supreme Court on direct appeal noted that the statute lists certain aggravating factors requiring notice. Humphries, 479 S.E.2d at 55. Because victim-impact evidence is not listed as an aggravating factor, the State is not required to give notice.