| N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | Mar 3, 1980
[…] Chad Allen Humphrey was born on the 4th day of May, 1976, to Daniel J. Humphrey and Carla J. Humphrey. The natural father died on the 2nd day of November, 1977, as the result of an automobile accident.

Chad Humphrey currently resides with the petitioners, and has so resided continuously since the 1st day of August, 1978 (and for frequent extended periods of time prior to that). The threshold question before the court is who has standing to commence an action under subdivision (b) of section 651 of the Family Court Act.

Subdivision (b) of section 651 of the Family Court Act states as follows: "When initiated in the family court, the family court has jurisdiction to determine, with the same powers possessed by the supreme court in addition to its own powers, habeas corpus proceedings and proceedings brought by petition and order to show cause, for the determination of the custody of minors.”

Subdivision (b) of section 651 confers upon the Family Court subject matter jurisdiction, but is silent as to the parties who may initiate the action.