Hummel v. Hummel
[…] In such case, in the words of Judge (now Chief Judge) Fuizd in his concurring opinion in Lacks v. Lacks, 12 N Y 2d 268, 275 (1963) infra, — since the agreement, or one of *601its provisions, induces a disruption of the marriage relationship, the agreement or offending provision should be stricken as illegal ”.

It should be noted, too (for the sake of completeness) that (by L. 1966, ch. 254, § 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1967) section 5-311 of the General Obligations Law was amended by adding thereto, the sentence that “An agreement, heretofore or hereafter made between a husband and wife, shall not be considered a contract to alter or dissolve the marriage unless it contains an express provision requiring the dissolution of the marriage or provides for the procurement of grounds for divorce.” That is not the ease in the separation agreement here involved.

(5) See 30 Brooklyn L. Rev. 133-135, and 14 Syracuse L. Rev. 682-683, for comments upon Garlock and Lacks.