Furthermore, he understood he had no option to condition himself on his ow
[…] R.C. 5747.02 taxes every individual residing in or earning or receiving income in Ohio. Former R.C. 5747.20(B)(1) allocated to Ohio the compensation of a nonresident:
“All items of compensation paid to an individual for personal services performed in this state who was a nonresident at the time of payment * * * shall be allocated to this state[.]”
Hume principally argues that his contract required him to participate in spring training and exhibition games, but the Reds compensated him for these services during the season.