Humboldt County v. United States
[…] In 1934 the President withdrew all of the unappropriated and unreserved public land in several states, including Nevada, from “settlement, location, sale or entry” pending a determination of the best use of the land. Executive Order No. 6910, quoted in Executive Withdrawal Order, 55 I.D. 205, 206 — 207 (1935). In 1936 Congress responded to this Executive Order by amending the Taylor Grazing Act to permit the Secretary, in his discretion, to classify both lands within grazing districts and lands withdrawn by the Executive Order as proper for homesteading. 43 U.S.C. § 315f. That section provided that the affected lands “shall not be subject to disposition, settlement, or occupation until after the same have been classified and opened to entry.” See generally Andrus v. Utah, 446 U.S. 500, 511-17, 100 S.Ct. 1803, 1809-12, 64 L.Ed.2d 458 (1980). Thus, the County would not be precluded from acquiring a right of way under section 932 if the requirements of section 315f were met.