Humane Society of the United States v. Brown
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1826(b)(1). The policy of the Congress was declared to be

*1108(1) implement the moratorium called for by the United Nations General Assembly in Resolution Numbered 44-225;
(2) support the Tarawa Declaration and the Wellington Convention for the Prohibition of Fishing with Long Driftnets in the South Pacific; and
(3) secure a permanent ban on the use of destructive fishing practices, and in particular large-scale driftnets, by persons or vessels fishing beyond the exclusive economic zone of any nation.

16 U.S.C. § 1826(c). Whereupon the members of the President’s cabinet covered by the 1987 enactment were directed to (d) “seek to secure international agreements to implement immediately the findings [and] policy, * * * in particular an international ban on large-scale driftnet fishing”, based upon ten enumerated considerations and (e) to report to Congress every year, starting not later than January 1,1991, the results of such attempts. See 16 U.S.C. § 1826(d) and (e).