Humane Society of the United States v. Brown
[…] The court cannot, and therefore does not, reach the same conclusion at this stage with regard to plaintiffs’ second cause of action, which is based on subsection (b)(1)(B) (“Additional identifications”) of the Enforcement Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1826a, supra. That provision applies “any time after January 10,1993, whenever the Secretary of Commerce has reason to believe” unacceptable driftnetting is taking place. Clearly, plaintiffs’ complaint thereon is not now untimely.

C

As for their ability to proceed now on that count, in Lujan v.