Human Services Plaza Partnership Howard Shanker v. The Huntington National Bank the Huntington Mortgage Company the Huntington Company, And
[…] Because we find no evidence to support the jury's verdict as to the first prong of Master Consolidated, we need not address the issue of whether the partners could have believed, in good faith, that Caruso had the apparent lending authority to commit the Bank to issue a $23,500,000 letter of credit.

15

We also agree with the district court's decision to grant judgment as a matter of law on the ground that Ohio's Statute of Frauds was not satisfied. The pertinent section of Ohio's Statute of Frauds, Ohio Rev.Code § 1335.05 provides:

16

No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant ... upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person ... or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.

17

The Partnership makes an elaborate argument that there are actually three contracts involved in this financing transaction, but ultimately admits that the Bank's "promise to provide financing" is the promise which must conform to the Statute of Frauds.