Hultgren v. County of Lancaster
[…] This fact, in addition to the frequent noisy interruptions of sleep described above, further compels the conclusion that these plaintiffs were not usually able to enjoy an uninterrupted night’s sleep while adequately meeting the responsibilities of their positions. Although the defendant required them to “clock out” on their time cards, they could not “clock out” in their minds and still carry out their responsibilities.

GOOD FAITH DEFENSE

The defendant asserts that even if this court finds that it violated the provisions of FLSA it is entitled to a good faith defense pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 259, the Portal to Portal Act (hereafter PTPA). For the reasons that follow I conclude that this defense must fail.

Section 259(a) of the PTPA states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) In any action or proceeding based on any act or omission on or after May 14, 1947, no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the [FLSA] ... if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the agency of the United States specified in subsection (b) of this section, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to he which belonged. Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that after such act or omission, such administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, practice, or enforcement policy is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect.
(b) The agency referred in subsection (a) of this section shall be—
(1) In the case of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor;
:|:*:&***

Brian Lensch testified that the defendant’s non-payment for sleep time policy was based largely on two opinion letters from the deputy administrator of the Wage *830and Hour Division (Exhibits 1A and IB) as well as Interpretive Bulletin, Part 785 (Exhibit IE).