Hullender v. State
[…] OCGA § 9-11-1 et seq. The appellant cites § 9-11-32 (a) (3) (C), which allows the deposition of a witness to be used by any party for any purpose if “the witness is unable to attend or testify because of age, illness, infirmity, or imprisonment.” Section 9-11-32 (a) qualifies this by providing that the party against whom the deposition is to be used must have been “present or represented at the taking of the deposition or *89. . . had reasonable notice thereof.” The appellant also cites § 9-11-29 (1), which allows the parties to “[p]rovide that depositions may be taken before any person, at any time or place, upon any notice, and in any manner and, when so taken, may be used like other depositions.”

(b) However, as argued by the state, the Civil Practice Act applies, not in criminal cases, but rather “in all actions of a civil nature.” OCGA § 9-11-1. See Brown v. State, 238 Ga. 98 (231 SE2d 65) (1976).