Hullender v. State
[…] 2. In the second enumeration of error, the appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to grant a continuance in order to give the appellant an opportunity to secure Ms. Harrison’s testimony.

OCGA § 17-8-25 sets out the criteria which must be met in order to obtain the grant of a continuance upon the ground of the absence of a witness in a criminal case. This section provides: “In all applications for continuances upon the ground of the absence of a witness, it shall be shown to the court that the witness is absent; that he has been subpoenaed; that he does not reside more than 100 miles from the place of trial by the nearest practical route; that his testimony is material; that the witness is not absent by the permission, directly or indirectly, of the applicant; that the applicant expects he will be able to procure the testimony of the witness at the next term of court; that the application is not made for the purpose of delay but to enable the applicant to procure the testimony of the absent witness; and the application must state the facts expected to be prove by the absent witness.” See, e.g., Brown v. State, 169 Ga. App. 520 (313 SE2d 777) (1984).

Here, the trial court offered to have the appellant’s subpoena of Ms. Harrison served on her and to have her haled into court. The appellant declined this offer.