Hullender v. State
[…] But I don’t want to hear on appeal any problem about Ms. Juanita Harrison.” Defense counsel later stated that “[w]e will go with your ruling yesterday.”

1. In the first enumeration of error, the appellant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to allow the testimony of Ms. Juanita Harrison to be admitted in the form of the videotaped deposition.

(a) In arguing that the videotaped deposition of this witness should have been admitted in evidence by the trial judge, the appellant relies on various sections of the Civil Practice Act. OCGA § 9-11-1 et seq. The appellant cites § 9-11-32 (a) (3) (C), which allows the deposition of a witness to be used by any party for any purpose if “the witness is unable to attend or testify because of age, illness, infirmity, or imprisonment.” Section 9-11-32 (a) qualifies this by providing that the party against whom the deposition is to be used must have been “present or represented at the taking of the deposition or *89. . . had reasonable notice thereof.”