138 F. Supp. 315 | D.N.D. | 1956
[…] (Emphasiseadded.)
It appears clear to this Court, however, that while the deleted portion of Section 901 restricted the waiver of immunity to certain suits (those brought “to quiet title to or for the foreclosure of a mortgage or other lien upon real estate or personal property”) which had been brought for a specific purpose (“for the purpose of securing an adjudication touching any mortgage or other lien the United States may have or claim on the premises or personal property involved”), Section 2410 restricts such waiver to similar suits. That is, such waiver is restricted to those suits “to quiet title to or for the foreclosure of a mortgage or other lien”, which mortgage or other lien is “upon real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” The effect of the restrictive verbiage of said Section 2410 appears to be similar to that of the deleted portion of said Section 901, and this Court is of the opinion that such statute does not waive immunity of the United States from suits to quiet title to real property which it owns or claims