Hulet v. Review Board of Indiana Employment Security Division
[…] Section 2296(a) of the Trade Act authorizes the Secretary of Labor to “approve” job training programs in instances where the Secretary determines there is no suitable employment available for workers separated from adversely affected employment. Section 2296(b) authorizes the Secretary to supply supplemental assistance necessary to defray transportation and subsistence expenses for separate maintenance when training for a worker is provided at facilities which are not within commuting distance of the worker’s residence. Section 2297 provides for a *293job search allowance. Section 2292(b) states that a trade readjustment allowance paid under the Trade Act is “in lieu of any training allowance to which the worker would be entitled under . .. other Federal law.”

Accordingly, claimant Hulet’s period of active duty with the Marine Corps must be disregarded in determining his eligibility for Trade Act benefits.