Hulet v. Review Board of Indiana Employment Security Division
[…] Secretary of the U.S. Department of Labor certifies to have lost their jobs because of a decrease in production or sales caused by “increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such workers’ firm.” 19 U.S.C. § 2272. Once the Secretary certifies a group of employees to be eligible for Trade Act benefits, an individual member of the group becomes eligible if his or her separation from employment occurred after the Secretary certified the group of workers to be employed in adversely affected employment and before expiration of the certification period. 19 U.S.C. § 2291(1)(A), (B). Additionally, the worker must have logged, in the fifty-two (52) week period preceding his separation from work, “at least 26 weeks of employment at wages of $30 or more per week in adversely affected employment with a single firm or subdivision of a firm . . . . ” 19 U.S.C. § 2291(1)(A). This appeal focuses on the 26 week eligibility requirement.

Claimant Hulet was employed by Chrysler Corporation from mid-1973 until August 20, 1976, when he enlisted in the U.S. Marine Corps.