The contention that the present suit is prohibited because against the state, and therefore in violation of the eleventh amendment of the Constitution, is not sound and cannot be sustained.
2. Was the action of the board here complained of the exercise of a discretion with which the courts cannot interfere ? The learned trial court, from the showing made by the petition alone, answered this question in the affirmative. Whether that answer is-correct or not depends upon the ajDplicatory law and the facts stated in the petition which for the purposes of this case must be taken to be true.
Article 10, § 3, of the Constitution of Missouri, ordains that:
“Taxes may be levied and collected for-public purposes only. They shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and all taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws.”
The Legislature of the state, by way of executing this constitutional mandate, provided a scheme for equalizing the valuation of property among all the counties of the state based on actual value as a -standard of procedure. Section 9127, Rev.