Huhn v. Dixie Ins. Co.
[…] Commercial Carrier, although discarding the distinction of discretionary/ministerial in the context of governmental immunity nevertheless recognized that certain "discretionary" acts were still covered by sovereign immunity, equating these acts to "planning" as opposed to "operational" actions.

Rupp, at 663, f.n. 11.

[5] The argument raised on appeal was whether the lower court erred in giving or refusing various instructions and in failing to direct verdicts on several grounds. The appellate court stated that the trial judge erred in failing to instruct the jury on Fla. Stat. § 856.011(3) (1981) which provides:

[A]ny peace officer, in lieu of incarcerating an intoxicated person for violation of subsection (1), may take or send the intoxicated person to his home or to a public or private health facility, and the law enforcement officer may take reasonable measures to ascertain the commercial transportation used for such purposes as paid for by such person in advance. Any law enforcement officers so acting shall be considered as carrying out their official duty.

[6] See Ellmer v. City of St.