Hughson v. St. Francis Hospital
[…] Co., 263 NY 45; Nelson v Village of Oneida, 156 NY 219). Such protection against disclosure is deemed essential to the physician-patient relationship for “[t]o open the door to the disclosure of secrets revealed on the sick bed, or when consulting a physician, would destroy confidence between the physician and the patient, and, it is easy to see, might tend very much to prevent the advantages and benefits which flow from this confidential relationship” (Edington v Mutual Life Ins. Co. of N. Y., 67 NY 185, 194).

The physician-patient privilege is presently found in CPLR 4504. “§ 4504. Physician, dentist and nurse, (a) Confidential information privileged. Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, or dentistry shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity. The relationship of a physician and patient shall exist between a medical corporation, as defined in article forty-four of the public health law, a professional service corporation organized under article fifteen of the business corporation law to practice medicine, and the patients to whom they respectively render professional medical services.”

It should be noted that by its terms CPLR 4504 only prohibits the physician, dentist or nurse from disclosing information acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity, unless the patient waives the privilege.