389 P.2d 973 | Okla. | 1964
[…] The deed granted by the plaintiffs Hugh-ey to the Cadenheads had not been filed of record at trial time. The applicable statute would therefore be 42 O.S.1961 § 141, which in part, provided:
“Any person who shall, under oral or written contract with the owner of any tract or piece of land, perform labor, or furnish material for the erection * * * of any building * * * thereon or perform labor in putting up any fixtures, * * * in * * * any such building, * * * or who shall build * * * or furnish labor or materials for building * * * shall have a lien upon the whole of said tract or piece of land, the buildings and appurtenances. * * * Such liens shall be preferred to all other liens or encumbrances which may attach to or upon such land, buildings or improvements or either of them subsequent to the commencement of such building, * * * and compliance with the provisions of this Article shall