Hughes v. Wilson
[…] The issue presented is whether the circuit court had jurisdiction to order partition of real property which was subject to administration in the probate division of the same court. This court entered a preliminary rule enjoining the respondent from taking any further action to partition. That order is now dissolved.

The following sections of the chapters dealing with the probating of estates are in order. Section 472.020, RSMo 1986, reads:

The probate division of the circuit court may hear and determine all matters pertaining to probate business, to granting letters testamentary and of administration, the appointment of guardians and conservators of minors and incapacitated and disabled persons, settling the accounts of personal representatives and conservators, and the sale or leasing of lands by personal representatives and conservators, including jurisdiction of the construction of wills as an incident to the administration of estates, of the determination of heirship, of the administration of testamentary and inter vivos trusts, of disability and incapacity proceedings as provided by law and of such other probate business as may be prescribed by law. (Emphasis added.)

Section 473.013, RSMo 1986, reads:

The administration of the estate of a decedent from the filing of the application for letters testamentary or of administration until the decree of final distribution and the discharge of the last personal representative is deemed one proceeding for purposes of jurisdiction. Such entire proceeding is a proceeding in rem. No notice is jurisdictional except the notice by publication provided in section 473.033, unless the provision requiring the notice expressly provides that the notice is jurisdictional. Whether the administration is supervised or independent, from the time of first publication of the notice provided in section 473.033, the probate division of the circuit court has in rem jurisdiction of all real and personal property of the decedent located within this state.

Section 473.460, RSMo 1986, as pertinent here, reads:

1. Real or personal property belonging to an estate may be sold ... under court order for any of the following purposes: