Hughes v. Williams
[…] The single question submitted at the last trial was this: “Did James H. Duckrey, before his attachment of the property in question, have actual knowledge of the existence of the deed back from Jones to Williams of July 5, 1901?” The presiding judge ruled that the burden of proof was on the petitioner to satisfy the jury that Duckrey did not have such knowledge. The point now presented for decision is the correctness of that ruling.

It is provided by R. L. c. 127, § 4, that “A conveyance of an estate in fee simple . . . shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor ... his heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it” unless it is recorded.

The burden of proving that he was entitled to the registration of the title to the premises rested upon the petitioner, and remained upon him throughout. Temple v. Benson, 213 Mass. 128, 132. Hughes v. Williams, 218 Mass. 448, 449.