Hughes v. Timberon Water & Sanitation District
[…] Likewise, bond elections for the district were to be conducted “in the manner prescribed by law for the holding of general elections.” Id. § 27; see § 73-21-30.

{14} More importantly, the Act itself suggests that only residents can vote in district elections. The Act appears to use interchangeably the phrases “taxpaying elector of a district,” “taxpaying elector residing within the district,” and like terms. For example, Section 73-21-6(A) requires that a petition for creation of the district “be signed by not less than twenty-five percent of the taxpaying electors of the district.” But at the district court hearing to determine the sufficiency of the petition, the court is required to “ascertain ... the total number of taxpaying electors residing within the proposed district.” Section 73-21-9(A).