Hughes v. State ex rel. Human Services Department
[…] 2. Her Shelter is supplied.
Issue:
Was the County correct in terminating the client’s AFDC?
Conclusions of Hearing Officer:
Ms. Hughes’ shelter is supplied. She cannot be allowed a shelter standard because Section 8 Housing pays her entire rent.' Therefore, the County acted correctly in terminating the client’s AFDC.

Each of the following statements were made by an “X” placed in sequence:

The Hearing Officer: “I recommend in favor of DEPT.”
Fair Hearing Review Committee : “I recommend in favor of the DEPT.” Director: “Decided in favor of DEPT.” This is not a “Decision.”

Section 27-3-3(D), N.M.S.A.1978 provides that “The director shall review the record of the proceedings and shall make a decision thereon.”

In the appeal, when additional evidence is ordered, “The director may modify his findings and decision by reason of the additional evidence .... Section 27-3-4(D). I read this to mean that the Director is required to make findings in arriving at a decision.