Hughes v. State ex rel. Human Services Department
[…] Irene Hughes testified that her utility bills were about $45 and her average utility bills were about $50, and that she paid no rent.

From this testimony, the Hearing Officer made findings and conclusions, together with a recommendation to the Director, which, in effect, was the “decision” of the Director. He concluded that “The county acted correctly in terminating the client’s AFDC,” not the amount of $9.00. Perhaps this amount was an error. Nevertheless, no such authority was granted the Hearing Officer by law. Section 27-3-3(C) provides that:

The hearing shall be conducted by a hearing officer designated by the director. The powers of the hearing officer shall include: administering oaths or affirmations to witnesses called to testify; taking testimony; examining witnesses; admitting or excluding evidence; and reopening any hearing to receive additional evidence. * * *

To “conduct a hearing” means that the hearing officer will manage, direct, lead, carry on or regulate the hearing.

The Hearing Officer was a gatherer of evidence to present to the Director. “The director shall review the record of the proceedings and shall make a decision thereon.”