Hughes v. Sinclair Marketing, Inc.
[…] [3] In January 1977, Sinclair and Minnesota-Ohio signed a purchase agreement contingent on Sinclair's running the station in the "customary manner." Sinclair later maintained that zoning complications prohibited it from making necessary improvements in the station and, therefore, it did not complete the purchase. Litigation ensued between Sinclair and Minnesota which was later settled.

[4] Section 80C.18, subdivision 1 provides:

The commissioner may promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of sections 80C.01 to 80C.22 * * *. The commissioner may also define by rule false, fraudulent or deceptive practices in the offer and sale of franchises. For the purposes of rules and forms the commissioner may classify franchises, persons and matters within his jurisdiction, and prescribe different requirements for different classes.

[5] The civil liability section governs a person who "violates any provision of sections 80C.01 to 80C.13 and 80C.15 to 80C.22 or any rule or order thereunder * * *." Minn.Stat. § 80C.17, subd. 1.