Hughes v. Hughes
[…] Johns County. These proceedings began when the ex-wife filed a petition in Pinellas County asking that the ex-husband’s arrearage in child support be reduced to judgment, that the ex-husband be ordered to pay medical expenses as required by the final judgment, and that the ex-wife be awarded attorneys’ fees and costs.

The trial judge dismissed the ex-wife’s petition on the grounds that the circuit court for Pinellas County did not have jurisdiction of the matter and that venue was improper. This appeal by the ex-wife followed. We reverse.

Section 61.17(1), Florida Statutes (1981), specifically states:

(1) An order of judgment for the payment of alimony or child support or either entered by any court of this state may be enforced by another chancery court in this state in the following manner: