No. L-89-386. | Ohio Ct. App. | Jan 25, 1991
[…] Appellant's Assignments of Error Nos. 1 through 4, to the extent that they question the jurisdiction of the trial court to act on the motions filed, are found not well taken.

We turn now to a discussion of the remaining issues set forth in Assignments of Error Nos. 1 through 4. Appellant maintains in Assignment *290 of Error No. 1 that the trial court erred when it found her in contempt of court for failing to comply with the court's order of April 10, 1986, granting appellee the tax exemptions for the minor children. The power of a court to punish for contempt is set forth in R.C. 2705.01 et seq. In pertinent part, R.C.2705.02 states:

"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

"(A) disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful * * * order * * * of a court * * *."

At the time of the order in question no question existed regarding the validity of the trial court's original order. SeeHughes v. Hughes, supra.