No. L-89-386. | Ohio Ct. App. | Jan 25, 1991
[…] The appellant's first assignment of error alleging that the trial court erred when it found appellant in contempt of court is found not well taken.

Appellant further suggests in Assignment of Error No. 2 that the fines were unlawful. They were not. R.C. 2705.05 provides in pertinent part:

"(A) * * * If the accused is found guilty, the court may impose any of the following penalties:

"(1) for a first offense, a fine of not more than $250 * * *;

"(2) for a second offense, a fine of not more than $500 * * *."

Appellant was fined $250 for each finding of contempt for a total fine of $500. These fines were totally within the authority granted to the court by law and thus the sanctions imposed were legal.