Hughes v. Brooks
[…] Lorch v. Lohmeyer (1969), 252 Ind. 182, 247 N.E.2d 61.

The statutes relevant to this appeal read, in pertinent part, as follows:

Ind. Code §

"The two (2) poll clerks of each pre-cinet shall place their initials in ink on the back of each ballot card at the time the card is issued to a voter. The initials must be in the poll clerks' ordinary handwriting or printing and without a distinguishing mark of any kind. A ballot card is not valid unless it is initialed by both poll clerks."

I.C. § 3-12-1-1:

"Subject to sections 5, 6, 8, 9, 9.5, and 18 of this chapter, the primary factor to be considered in determining a voter's choice on a ballot is the intent of the voter. If the voter's intent can be determined on the ballot or on part of the *1000ballot, the vote shall be counted for the affected candidate or candidates or on the public question. However, if it is impossible to determine a voter's choice of candidates on a part of a ballot or vote on a public question, then the voter's vote concerning those candidates or public questions may not be counted."

1C. 3-12-1-2:

"(a) This section does not apply to absentee ballots.
(b) The whole ballot may not be counted, subject to section 12 of this chapter, if the ballot is not endorsed with the initials of the poll clerks."

1C. § 34-12-1-12:;

"(a) This section applies to votes cast by any method.