Hughes v. Bemer
[…] There is no error.

In this opinion Peters, C. J., Healey and Santaniello, Js., concurred.

“[General Statutes (Rev. to 1981)] Sec. 30-86. sales to minors, intoxicated PERSONS AND DRUNKARDS. Any permittee who, by himself, his servant or agent, sells or delivers alcoholic liquor to any minor, or to any intoxicated person, or to any habitual drunkard, knowing him to be such an habitual drunkard, and any person, except the parent or guardian of a minor, who delivers or gives any such liquors to such minor, except on the order of a practicing physician, shall be subject to the penalties of section 30-113.”

“[General Statutes (Rev. to 1981)] Sec. 30-113. PENALTIES. Any person convicted of a violation of any provision of this chapter, for which a specified penalty is not imposed, shall, for each offense, be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both.”






Dissenting Opinion

Shea, J.,

dissenting.