Hughery v. State
[…] Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-5(1). Despite being time barred, Hughery's motion warrants an out-of-time review by this Court because he raises several issues which are exempted from the statutory time bar.

¶ 7. Hughery asserts that the suspended sentence he received as a result of his guilty pleas was illegal, and should be set aside, because he was sentenced as a habitual offender. Hughery maintains that the circuit court's sentencing order was illegal because according to § 47-7-33(1) he could not be given a suspended sentence since he was a prior convicted felon. Section 47-7-33(1) provides that:

When it appears to the satisfaction of any circuit court ... that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public, as well as the defendant, will be served thereby, such court ... shall have the power, after conviction or a plea of guilty, except ... where the defendant has been convicted of a felony on a previous occasion ... to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence, and place the defendant on probation....