653 F.2d 732 | 2d Cir. | 1981
[…] See Act of Aug. 7, 1916, Pub.L.No.64 — 177, ch. 274, § 2, 39 Stat. 436 (1916) (“1916 Act”). The 1916 Act provided “[t]hat the information furnished by any individual establishment under the provisions of this Act shall be considered as strictly confidential and shall be used only for the statistical purpose for which it is supplied.” Id. (emphasis added).
I also derive support for this interpretation of § 9 from the express language of 13 U.S.C. § 8, a statute empowering the Secretary of Commerce to make certain disclosures subject to the limitations of § 9. Subsection 8(b) permits disclosure of tabulations or statistical materials “which do not disclose the information reported by, or on behalf of, any particular respondent." See McNichols v. Klutznick, supra, at 845 (emphasis added), petition for cert. filed sub nom., McNichols v. Baldridge, 49 U.S.L.W. 3826. Subsection 8(b) is entirely consistent with § 9(a) in seeking to protect the identity of census respondents. Subsection 8(c) illustrates another means of protection for census respondents. The information furnished to any respondent or government unit under § 8 may not “be used to the detriment of any respondent or other person to whom such information relates.” 13 U.S.C. § 8(c) (1976).
I can only conclude that the privilege conferred by § 9 is not as broad as the court’s opinion states.