- Should circumstantial evidence alone be sufficient for a conviction when direct evidence regarding the child’s presence was lacking? [lines="311-335"].
[…] In that prior motion, Defendant conceded that all of its counterclaims were equitable in nature. [6] In announcing its previous decision, the Court indicated that, because those counterclaims are equitable, this Court lacks jurisdiction over them, and furthermore that defenses advanced in an ejectment action must be, in the explicit terms of the statute, “defenses in law.” The Court, however, did not “dismiss” Defendant’s counterclaims, as erroneously stated by Plaintiff in his Response to Defendant’s Motion. 10 Del. C. § 1902 provides that “[n]o civil action . . . shall be dismissed
solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter” but “may be transferred to an appropriate court . . . provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become final . . . files in [the appropriate] court a written election of transfer . . . .” Therefore, the statute by its own terms contemplates a transfer of claims to another court following the issuance of a final order dismissing those claims for lack of jurisdiction. This Court’s order denying Defendant’s previous Motion to Transfer was an interlocutory one.