Huggett v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] It is inequitable to allow plaintiff Huggett to clearly set out a quiet-title claim against the state in a prior proceeding, concede the issue, and then subsequently argue that he did not have the ability to challenge the state's interest in the first place. Consequently, we find that in the instant action plaintiffs should have been precluded from challenging the state's interest in the property.

Moreover, even if the doctrine of res judicata did not apply, the condition placed on the land at issue is not nominal, and the state's interest in the land is enforceable. M.C.L. § 554.46; MSA 26.46 provides:

When any conditions annexed to a grant or conveyance of lands are merely nominal and evince no intention of actual and substantial benefit to the party to whom or in whose favor they are to be performed, they may be wholly disregarded, and a failure to perform the same shall in no case operate *753 as a forfeiture of the lands conveyed subject thereto.

In Barrie v. Smith, 47 Mich. 130, 135, 10 N.W. 168 (1881), our Supreme Court stated:

The fair construction of this statute is that conditions in a conveyance which evince no intention of actual or substantial benefit to the grantor are merely nominal.