Huff v. State
[…] Id. There was no violation of OCGA § 24-14-8, and we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find *810Huff guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes for which he was convicted. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).

2. Huff next contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury that the testimony of an accomplice must be corroborated. OCGA § 24-14-8 provides in its entirety:

The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including prosecutions for treason, prosecutions for perjury, and felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason.

Huff having neither requested the instruction nor objected to its omission, we review this enumeration solely for plain error under OCGA § 17-8-58 (b). Sanders v. State, 290 Ga. 637, 640 (2) (723 SE2d 436) (2012). In so doing,

the proper inquiry is whether the instruction was erroneous, whether it was obviously so, and whether it likely affected the outcome of the proceedings. If all three of these questions are answered in the affirmative, the appellate court has the discretion to reverse if the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the proceedings below. Satisfying all four prongs of this standard is difficult, as it should be.

(Citations and punctuation omitted.) State v. Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 33 (2) (a) (718 SE2d 232) (2011). As noted in Division 1, evidence from multiple witnesses, including Huff’s witnesses and Huff himself, corroborated Starr’s testimony. Pretermitting whether the failure to instruct the jury on corroboration was error, Huff cannot successfully demonstrate that it was plain error.

Huff’s reliance on Stanbury v. State, 299 Ga. 125 (786 SE2d 672) (2016), is misplaced. There, the trial court instructed the jury in the language of Georgia Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. II, § 1.31.90, that “the testimony of a single witness, if believed, is generally sufficient to establish a fact.” (Punctuation omitted.) Id. at 130 (2).