Huet-Vaughn v. Kansas State Board of Healing Arts
[…] Plaintiff was initially sentenced to total forfeiture, dismissal from service, and confinement for 30 months. Confinement was reduced to 15 months. Subsequently, the Secretary of the Army remitted 7 months of confinement after plaintiff had served 240 days of her sentence.

The Board concluded in its final order that plaintiffs military conyiction was a conviction for which punishment is comparable to that for a felony conviction by the State of Kansas and that plaintiff was subject to discipline under the Kansas Healing Arts Act (Act) (K.S.A. 65-2801 et seq.). The Board disciplined plaintiff under K.S.A. 65-2836(c) (“The licensee has been convicted of a felony or class A misdemeanor, whether or not related to the practice, of the healing arts.”). The sole issue raised by plaintiff on appeal is whether her military conviction constitutes a felony within the meaning of the Act.

A number of people and organizations have joined the amici curiae brief.