Huebner v. Sales Promotion, Inc.
[…] RCW 19.100. There being no disputed facts, the trial court granted the Huebners' motion for summary judgment, holding that defendants had unlawfully offered and sold Huebner a franchise not registered in Washington, in violation of RCW 19.100.010 et seq. On this appeal, defendants contend that the trial court erred in concluding that the partnership agreement is a franchise, and in asserting personal jurisdiction over them. We affirm.

It is unlawful to sell or offer to sell any franchise in Washington unless the offer has been registered or exempted under RCW 19.100.030 et seq. RCW 19.100.020. RCW 19.100.190 provides in part:

(2) Any person who sells or offers to sell a franchise in violation of this chapter shall be liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor who may sue at law or in equity for damages caused thereby for rescission or other relief as the court may deem appropriate.

Defendants did not register or seek exemption of any franchise. Therefore, if the partnership agreement is a franchise as defined in the FIPA, the Huebners were entitled to damages and rescission.