Huebner v. Sales Promotion, Inc.
[…] The term "tire customizing" is a TCI trademark.[2] Defendants granted Huebner a proprietary interest in that term. As long as Huebner did not violate the agreement, he could use it as his own. Therefore, defendants granted Huebner a license to use their trademark. Lobdell v. Sugar 'N Spice, Inc., supra. The trial court did not err in concluding that defendants sold Huebner a franchise.

Defendants next contend that the trial court erred in exercising personal jurisdiction over them. We disagree. RCW 19.100.160 provides in part:

Any person who is engaged or hereafter engaged *70 directly or indirectly in the sale or offer to sell a franchise or in business dealings concerning a franchise, either in person or in any other form of communication, shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter, shall be amenable to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state and shall be amenable to the service of process under RCW 4.28.180, 4.28.185 and 19.86.160.

RCW 4.28.185 provides in part:

(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
(a) The transaction of any business within this state;