Hudspeth v. Bunzey
[…] February 7, 1978.
Certiorari Denied and Appeal Dismissed April 4, 1978.

*121 William H. Booe, Charlotte, for plaintiff appellee.

Echols, Purser & Adams, P. A., by W. Thad Adams, III, Charlotte, for defendants appellants.

Certiorari Denied and Appeal Dismissed by Supreme Court April 4, 1978.

ARNOLD, Judge.

We first consider the appellee's argument that appellants' appeal from the denial of a motion to amend the pleadings is premature. Appellee correctly points out that the trial court's denial of appellants' motion to amend the pleadings is an interlocutory order. G.S. 7A-27(d) provides for appeals from interlocutory orders:

"From any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding which
(1) Affects a substantial right, or
(2) In effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which appeal might be taken, or
(3) Discontinues the action, or
(4) Grants or refuses a new trial, appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals."

See also G.S. 1-277.

In reviewing North Carolina cases dealing with appeals from interlocutory orders we find no case directly concerned with an appeal from a denial of a motion to amend the pleadings. Orders allowing amendments of pleadings are, as a rule, not appealable.