525 P.2d 1380 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1974
[…] It is this Court’s opinion that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying a severance under authority of 22 O. S.1971, § 439. We therefore find this proposition to be without merit. See Ferguson v. State, Okl.Cr., 489 P.2d 523 (1971).
In defense counsel’s second and third propositions he argues that the evidence is insufficient to show complicity of defendant and further that the evidence is insufficient to prove a prima facie case of Burglary in the Second Degree. Title 21 O.S.1971, § 1435 in pertinent part states as follows:
“. or breaks into or forcibly opens, any coin operated or vending machine or device with intent to steal any property therein or to commit any felony, is guilty of burglary in the second degree.”
The circumstantial evidence in the instant case is sufficient to show that individual vending machines, identified by serial number, had been unlawfully entered.