Hudson v. Moss
[…] This result, however, is clearly mandated based upon the interplay of the comparative fault act and the wrongful death act. See §§ 768.20, 768.71, 768.81, Fla.Stat. (1993). Section 768.20 states that “[a] defense that would bar or reduce a survivor’s recovery if he were the plaintiff may be assessed against him, but shall not affect the recovery of any other survivor.” § 768.20, Fla.Stat. (1993) (emphasis added). This prohibits Cassandra’s recovery from being reduced due to Anthony’s negligence, thereby entitling her to recover 100% of her damages from the Hudsons. Section 768.81, on the other hand, requires that “the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault”, and would appear to indicate that the Hudsons should only be liable to Cassandra for 10% of her damages. § 768.81(3), Fla.Stat. (1993). However, section 768.81(3) yields to section 768.20 where the two conflict. See § 768.71(3), Fla. Stat. (1993); Childers v.