Hudson v. Hudson
[…] Further, for us to grant the writ, credible allegations, ironclad in nature, must exist, which show that the law binds the trial judge to do what the petitioner has requested. Ex parte Hill, 508 So.2d 269 (Ala.Civ.App. 1987).

In this case, we fail to find ironclad allegations showing that the law binds the circuit judge to what the petitioner has requested. In fact, none of the statutory provisions setting out the procedure by which court reporters are appointed allows the circuit judge in this case to appoint an official court reporter.

Pursuant to § 12-17-270, Code 1975, "[e]ach of the judges of the circuit courts of this state shall appoint a competent person to perform the duties of official court reporter of the courts in the circuit over which said judge presides." However, that section also provides: "The provisions of this section shall not apply to circuits which consist of only one county and have three or more than three judges."

This case comes from the Tenth Judicial Circuit, which consists of only one county and has more than three judges.