Hudson v. Hudson
[…] (Feuer v Feuer, 50 AD2d 772; Abraham v Abraham, 44 AD2d 675.) At bar the provisions were arrived at by agreement (stipulation signed July 31, 1973 annexed to the order of Culkin, J., dated Aug. 21, 1973). The proof in the habeas corpus proceeding, which led this court to make the statements in its opinion hereinabove quoted, revealed unjustified denial of visitation rights from the spring of 1976 and thereafter (on the enforcement motion plaintiff claimed continued deprivation). This leaves as the remaining issue the effect, if any, of newly enacted section 241 of the Domestic Relations Law (L 1978, ch 232) which provides as follows: "When it appears to the satisfaction of the court that a custodial parent receiving alimony pursuant to an order, judgment or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction has wrongfully interfered with or withheld visitation rights provided by such order, judgment or decree, the court in its discretion, may suspend alimony payments or cancel any arrears that may have accrued during the time that visitation rights have been or are being interfered with or withheld”.

While initially the argument might be made that the statute has no applicability to situations where such provisions were arrived at by agreement, at bar the stipulation has no independent existence outside of the order entered thereon and must be considered to have merged therein.