Hudson v. Hudson
[…] A final judgment was entered and in due course the husband obtained a copy. A motion to vacate the judgment was filed and a hearing held thereon, at which the trial court indicated that she did not hear a motion to enforce the oral mediation agreement, but that she tried the case on the merits and entered judgment thereon. The motion to vacate was denied.

Section 44.102(3), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1990), the statutory court-ordered mediation provision, provides in pertinent part:

(3) Each party involved in a court-ordered mediation proceeding has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any person present at the proceeding from disclosing, communications made during such proceeding. Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 119.14, all oral or written communications in a mediation proceeding, other than an executed settlement agreement, shall be exempt from the requirements of chapter 119 and shall be confidential and inadmissible as evidence in any subsequent legal proceeding, unless all parties agree otherwise.

The transcript of the dissolution trial leaves little doubt that the trial court was fully apprised of the mediation proceeding and exactly what the wife perceived to have been agreed upon between the parties, albeit there was no written executed agreement.