101 Wash. App. 866 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Id. On the other hand, a statute of limitations deprives a plaintiff of the opportunity to invoke the power of the court in support of an otherwise valid claim. Jordan v. Bergsma, 63 Wn. App. 825, 828, 822 P.2d 319 (1992) (citing Stenberg v. Pacific Power & Light Co., 104 Wn.2d 710, 714, 709 P.2d 793 (1985)). For the purposes of this analysis we assume, without deciding, the validity of the Hudsons’ claims and concentrate on the timeliness of their suit.
Two Washington statutes of limitations are at issue here. RCW 4.16.040 applies a six-year limitation for the commencement of actions “upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement.” RCW 4.16.080 imposes a three-year limitation for actions involving conversion, tort or relief based on fraud.
The Hudsons contend their remaining claims involve breaches of contracts and are therefore timely under the six-year period of RCW 4.16.040(1). We do not agree for two reasons.