Hudson v. Allen
[…] Appellees have not cross appealed and the second deed is not involved on this appeal.

On appeal, appellant contends that the chancellor was manifestly wrong in failing to hold that the deed executed on December 14, 1968, was invalid for the reason that under the provisions of Section 93-3-9, Mississippi Code 1972 Annotated, the deed did not become effective as to third parties until it was filed for record and he was an existing creditor at the time the deed was filed for record. We are of the opinion that there is merit to this contention.

Section 93-3-9, supra, states:

A transfer or conveyance of goods and chattels, or lands, or any lease of lands, between husband and wife, shall not be valid as against any third person, *403unless the transfer or conveyance be in writing and acknowledged and filed for record as a mortgage or deed of trust is required to be. Possession of the property shall not be equivalent to filing the writing for record, but to affect third persons, the writing must be filed for record.

It appears that the foregoing section appeared for the first time as Section 1178, Mississippi Code of 1880. This Court first construed the statute in Gregory, Stagg & Co. v. Dodds, 60 Miss. 549 (1882), and in so doing stated: