Huddleston v. State
[…] State

661 S.W.2d 111 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1983

OPINION

W.C. DAVIS, Judge.

Appellant was charged with two counts of aggravated kidnapping. In cause number 68,450 he was convicted, and the jury assessed punishment at 20 years’ confinement. The same jury found appellant guilty in cause number 68,451 of the lesser included offense of kidnapping, and assessed punishment at five years’ confinement, probated for ten years.

Appellant now contends the indictment in cause number 68,450 was fundamentally defective for failing to allege abduction, an element of kidnapping. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 20.01(2) defines “abduct”:

“Abduct means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by:
(A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or
(B) using or threatening to use deadly force.”

The indictment alleges in pertinent part that appellant