Huddleston v. Infertility Center of America, Inc.
[…] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301(d) provides that "If no person is eligible under subsection (b) [dealing with beneficiaries] to bring an action under this section, the personal representative of the deceased may bring an action for the damages expressly specified in subsection (c) [such as reasonable hospital, medical, funeral and administration expenses].”

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8302 provides that "All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff....” A survival action is brought by the administrator of a decedent’s estate in order to recover loss to the estate of the decedent resulting from a tort. Kiser v. Schulte, 538 Pa. 219, 226, 648 A.2d 1, 4 (1994).