Huddleston v. Grand County Board of Equalization
[…] Id. at 705.

Finding that the Property Tax Administrator’s manuals are not binding on reviewing courts does not resolve the binding effect of the manuals on the county assessors. Based on the plain statutory language and the constitutional requirement of uniformity, we conclude that the manuals are binding on the county assessors.

The legislature created the position of Property Tax Administrator to oversee the administration of the state property tax valuation system. § 39-2-109, 16B C.R.S. (1982 & 1989 Supp.). Section 39-2-109 provides:

(1) It is the duty of the property tax administrator, and he shall have and exercise authority:
*18[[Image here]]
(e) To prepare and publish from time to time manuals ... concerning methods of appraising and valuing land ... and to require their utilization by assessors in valuing and assessing taxable proper-ty_ Such manuals ... shall be subject to legislative review, the same as rules and regulations, pursuant to section 24-4-103(8)(d).

§ 39-2-109, 16B C.R.S. (1982 & 1989 Supp.) (emphasis added). The statute does not define the phrase “to require their utilization.”