Huddleston v. Grand County Board of Equalization
[…] Colo. Const. Art. X, § 3(1)(b), 1A C.R.S. (1995 Supp.) (emphasis added).

The valuation amount is determined by deducting the costs of treatment, reduction, transportation, and sale from the gross value of the unprocessed ore. § 39-6-106, 16B C.R.S. (1982 & 1993 Supp.).2 The county assessor must value the unprocessed ore at twenty-five percent of the gross proceeds or one-hundred percent of the net proceeds, whichever is higher. Section 39-6-106 provides:

(1) Every person owning or operating any mine classified as a producing mine shall, no later than the fifteenth day of April of each year, prepare, sign under the penalty of perjury in the second degree, and file with the assessor of the county wherein such mine is located a statement showing:
[[Image here]]
(e) The gross value from production of the ore extracted during said calendar year, which means and includes the amount for which ore or any products derived therefrom were or could be sold by the owner or operator of a mine;
if) The costs of extracting such ore, excluding the compensation of any officer or agents not actively and continuously engaged in or about the mine;
(g) The costs of treatment, reduction, transportation, and sale of such ore or any products derived therefrom;
(h) The gross proceeds from production of such ore, which means and includes the value of the ore immediately after extraction, which value may be determined by deducting from gross value all costs of treatment, reduction, transportation, and sale of such ore or any products derived therefrom;
(i) The net proceeds from production of such ore, which means and includes the amount determined by deducting from the gross proceeds all costs of extracting such ore.
[[Image here]]