Huddle House, Inc. v. Paragon Foods, Inc.
[…] The trial court ordered that Paragon could not proceed with the breach of contract claims in Dougherty County, but could proceed with the tort claims in Dougherty County because they were unrelated to the breach of contract claims. Although we do not agree with the trial court’s reasoning, we conclude that because the venue selection provisions were unenforceable the trial court did not err to the extent that it found those provisions did not apply to the tort claims.

2. Huddle House claims the trial court erred in finding that venue in Dougherty County was proper under OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (3). We agree.

OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (3) provides that a corporation is subject to venue, “[i]n actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated, if the corporation has an office and transacts business in that county.” For this purpose, an office is synonymous with a place of business.8 The general counsel of Huddle House averred that Huddle House maintains no offices in the state other than its DeKalb County office.