235 Conn. 650 | Conn. | 1995
[…] If the landlord elects to evict based upon an allegation, pursuant to subsection (g) of section 47a-11, that the tenant failed to require other persons on the premises with
Specifically, the plaintiff claimed that there was an unreasonable amount of noise emanating from the defendant’s apartment at all hours of the night.
General Statutes § 47a-23a provides in relevant part: “Complaint, (a) If, at, the expiration of the five days [after receiving a notice to quit pursuant to General Statutes § 47a-23] the lessee or occupant neglects or refuses to quit possession or occupancy of the premises, any commissioner of the superior court may issue a writ, summons and complaint which shall be in the form and nature of an ordinary writ, summons and complaint in a civil process, but which shall set forth facts justifying a judgment for immediate possession or occupancy of the premises and make a claim for possession or occupancy of the premises. If the plaintiff has properly issued a notice to quit possession to an occupant by alias, if permitted to do so by section 47a-23, and has no further identifying information at the time of service of the writ, summons and complaint, such writ, summons and complaint may also name and serve such occupant or occupants as defendants. In any case in which service is to be made upon an occupant or occupants identified by alias, the complaint shall contain an allegation that the plaintiff does not know the name of such occupant or occupants. Such complaint shall be returnable to the superior court. Such complaint may be made returnable six days, inclusive, after service upon the defendant and shall be returned to court at least three days before the return day. Such complaint may be served on any day of the week. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-185 no recognizance shall be required of a complainant appearing pro se. ”
General Statutes § 47a-35 provides: “Stay of execution. Time to appeal. Execution shall be stayed for five days from the date judgment has been
Practice Book § 4040 provides: “Extension of Time